17, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
17 Gilpin Close is a 76 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £382,500 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £382,500 3.9% -1.2% Oct 2020 £325,000 6.3% 4.5% Feb 2015 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,092 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £382,500 £5,033 £387,000 £5,092 Oct 2020 £325,000 £4,276 £381,917 £5,025 Feb 2015 £230,000 £3,026 £325,767 £4,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.