8, Clover Road, BS22 9BY
8 Clover Road is a 130 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £420,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £420,000 5.2% 2.7% Dec 1998 £112,000 3.0% 0.7% Oct 1995 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clover Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £420,000 £3,231 £422,877 £3,253 Dec 1998 £112,000 £862 £470,594 £3,620 Oct 1995 £102,000 £785 £469,781 £3,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Clover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.