Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £370,000 5.5% 2.9%
Apr 2000 £98,500 11.4% 9.4%
Mar 1997 £71,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74a, Lays Drive.

Floorplan 74a
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,406 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £370,000 £4,302 £378,913 £4,406
Apr 2000 £98,500 £1,145 £422,338 £4,911
Mar 1997 £71,000 £826 £441,430 £5,133

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74a Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 74a Lays Drive.

Photos for 74a Lays Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.