296, Jiggins Lane, B32 3HJ
296 Jiggins Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £260,000 3.6% 0.8% Sep 2006 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 296, Jiggins Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £260,000 £2,955 £275,063 £3,126 Sep 2006 £135,000 £1,534 £210,511 £2,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 296 Jiggins Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 296 Jiggins Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.