6, Elfrida Road, WD18 0AT
6 Elfrida Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £445,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £445,000 4.3% 1.7% Feb 2003 £174,950 16.1% 14.5% Apr 2000 £115,000 17.3% 15.4% Jul 1997 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Elfrida Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,095 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,183 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £445,000 £6,096 £451,364 £6,183 Feb 2003 £174,950 £2,397 £430,360 £5,895 Apr 2000 £115,000 £1,575 £456,866 £6,258 Jul 1997 £74,000 £1,014 £452,949 £6,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Elfrida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Elfrida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.