8, Sun Street, DL14 6DP
8 Sun Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £41,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £41,000 * -2.6% -5.7% Dec 2015 £51,000 -2.1% -4.3% Feb 2005 £64,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sun Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £554 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £654 per square metre (£61 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £41,000 £554 £48,419 £654 Dec 2015 £51,000 £689 £84,152 £1,137 Feb 2005 £64,500 £872 £104,563 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £48,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU278986
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Sun Street, Bishop Auckland
- Owner
-
CROWN PROPERTY PARTNERSHIP LTD
(Company reference number: 11954994)
Proprietor address: Apartment 2, Frazer House, 97 Victoria Road, Cirencester GL7 1ES
Price paid on title: £41,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sun Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale