878, Middleton Road, OL9 9SB
878 Middleton Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 878, Middleton Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £230,000 £1,756 £246,708 £1,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,340 per square metre (£201 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 878 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 878 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 FUL/354237/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 878 Middleton Road Chadderton Oldham
- Description:
- Change of use from residential dwellinghouse (Use class C3) to residential care home (Use class C2) for a minimum of up to 3 children, minimum of 3 staff during the day time and 2 staff during night time with possible additional staff when required, including a two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 HOU/353522/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 878 Middleton Road Chadderton Oldham
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension including associated external alterations
- Summary:
- 23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929