Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£205,000 Jan 2025 3.1% 0.4% £206,752
£110,000 Jun 2004 12.9% 11.3% £211,918
£63,495 Dec 1999 na na £204,360
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,059 per sqm (£284 per sqft) in Jan 2025. For context, homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot) . See the analysis of Lower Darwen BB3-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £88,000 and £169,000 (67 m² × typical £/sqm in Lower Darwen). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Leeward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Leeward Close.

Photos for 23 Leeward Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 10/25/0077
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Leeward Close Lower Darwen Blackburn
Description:
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.