50, Denton Close, OX2 9BW
50 Denton Close is a 66 m² property in Oxford. It sold for £337,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £337,500 * 4.2% 1.6% Jul 2001 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Denton Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,113 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £337,500 £5,114 £340,234 £5,155 Jul 2001 £130,000 £1,970 £384,408 £5,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: