7, Islip Road, OX2 7SN
7 Islip Road is a 145 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £1,125,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £1,125,000 4.9% 2.1% Oct 2005 £445,000 13.1% 11.4% Apr 1998 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Islip Road.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,758 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,800 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £1,125,000 £7,759 £1,131,014 £7,800 Oct 2005 £445,000 £3,069 £835,902 £5,765 Apr 1998 £175,000 £1,207 £685,985 £4,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,131,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £860,000 and £1,130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Islip Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Islip Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: