14a, Field Place, PO30 5DY
14a Field Place is a 60 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £200,000 2.9% 0.1% Jul 2004 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14a, Field Place.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £200,000 £3,333 £193,201 £3,220 Jul 2004 £112,500 £1,875 £165,847 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14a Field Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14a Field Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.