Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £72,500 3.8% 1.3%
Aug 2001 £29,950 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £895 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £902 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £72,500 £895 £73,043 £902
Aug 2001 £29,950 £370 £78,410 £968

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Dale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Dale Road.

Photos for 40 Dale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
13 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900