8, Chalk Close, CT19 5TD
8 Chalk Close is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £487,500 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£487,500 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chalk Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £487,500 £3,533 £478,155 £3,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,690 per square metre (£237 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chalk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chalk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D