52, Grange Drive, LE13 1EY
52 Grange Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £210,000 * 4.7% 2.3% Jun 1995 £53,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £210,000 £2,561 £203,754 £2,485 Jun 1995 £53,500 £652 £264,447 £3,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT41960
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Grange Drive, Melton Mowbray
- Owner
-
SEHAJ REAL ESTATE LTD
(Company reference number: 13817698)
Proprietor address: 52 Sibson Road, Birstall, Leicester LE4 4NA
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.