43, Castle Street, NP13 1DS
43 Castle Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Abertillery. It sold for £86,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£86,000 on Jan 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £86,000 £1,103 £89,074 £1,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertillery are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,660 per square metre (£100 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CYM901458
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 Castle Street, Abertillery
- Owner
-
GRUFFUDD CAPITAL LTD
(Company reference number: 15135037)
Proprietor address: Suite 16, Enterprise House, Telford Road, Bicester OX26 4LD
Price paid on title: £86,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2025
- Summary:
- 13 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.