55, Windmill Road, HP2 4BN
55 Windmill Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £525,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £525,000 £4,565 £549,455 £4,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.