23, Clover Lea, GU7 3QQ
23 Clover Lea is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Godalming. It sold for £555,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £555,000 5.0% 2.5% Dec 1998 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Clover Lea.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,207 per square metre (£670 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,456 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £555,000 £7,208 £574,145 £7,456 Dec 1998 £155,000 £2,013 £693,094 £9,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Clover Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Clover Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.