31, Gladstone Terrace, DH4 7PJ
31 Gladstone Terrace is a 90 m² terraced home in Penshaw. It sold for £98,815 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £98,815 1.3% -1.3% Mar 2004 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Gladstone Terrace.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £98,815 £1,098 £109,026 £1,211 Mar 2004 £74,950 £833 £135,910 £1,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penshaw are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,390 per square metre (£115 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Gladstone Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Gladstone Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.