Property data
Sale history
£132,000 on Jan 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Ystrad Road.

Floorplan 80
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £132,000 £2,095 £136,702 £2,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Ystrad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 80 Ystrad Road.

Photos for 80 Ystrad Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.