Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £280,000 5.3% 1.7%
Dec 2016 £185,000 3.4% 1.4%
Sep 2009 £145,000 7.8% 5.6%
Apr 2001 £77,000 0.0% -5.0%
Jan 2001 £77,000 10.6% 9.2%
Dec 1997 £56,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Boundary Walk.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £280,000 £3,333 £272,329 £3,242
Dec 2016 £185,000 £2,202 £243,493 £2,899
Sep 2009 £145,000 £1,726 £256,797 £3,057
Apr 2001 £77,000 £917 £236,776 £2,819
Jan 2001 £77,000 £917 £246,760 £2,938
Dec 1997 £56,500 £673 £261,909 £3,118

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Boundary Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Boundary Walk.

Photos for 55 Boundary Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: