63, Send Barns Lane, GU23 7BS
63 Send Barns Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Send. It sold for £480,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £480,000 2.7% -0.1% May 2005 £285,000 -2.0% -4.7% Sep 2004 £289,000 10.2% 8.7% Aug 1998 £159,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Send Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,161 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,203 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £480,000 £5,161 £483,915 £5,203 May 2005 £285,000 £3,065 £572,742 £6,159 Sep 2004 £289,000 £3,108 £575,071 £6,184 Aug 1998 £159,750 £1,718 £665,421 £7,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Send are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,480 per square metre (£469 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Send Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Send Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 10/P/00235
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Send Barns Lane, Send, Woking
- Description:
- Rear conservatory ( additional information received 30/03/2010).
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949