Redhatch, 55, Elmstead Lane, BR7 5EQ
Redhatch, 55 Elmstead Lane is a 159 m² semi-detached home in Chislehurst. It sold for £980,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £980,000 4.3% 1.7% Jun 2000 £350,000 22.1% 20.5% May 1998 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Redhatch, 55, Elmstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,163 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,836 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £980,000 £6,164 £1,086,975 £6,836 Jun 2000 £350,000 £2,201 £1,258,702 £7,916 May 1998 £230,000 £1,447 £1,028,184 £6,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,086,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £860,000 and £1,185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,086 square metres (11,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Redhatch, 55 Elmstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Redhatch, 55 Elmstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.