59, Poundsland, EX5 3HD
59 Poundsland is a 52 m² terraced home in Broadclyst. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £200,000 5.5% 3.0% Jul 1998 £47,995 na na Jun 1998 £47,500 11.7% 9.6% Jun 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Poundsland.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £200,000 £3,846 £214,822 £4,131 Jul 1998 £47,995 £923 £224,261 £4,313 Jun 1998 £47,500 £913 £232,454 £4,470 Jun 1996 £38,000 £731 £202,369 £3,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadclyst are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,170 per square metre (£304 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Poundsland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Poundsland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.