38, Coriander Close, B45 0PD
38 Coriander Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Rubery. It sold for £97,500 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £97,500 Freehold 2.5% -0.3% Mar 2009 £68,000 Leasehold 5.0% 2.5% Jun 2004 £54,000 Leasehold 14.4% 13.0% Jun 2001 £36,000 Leasehold 6.0% 4.2% Nov 1998 £30,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,192 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £97,500 £1,121 £103,712 £1,192 Mar 2009 £68,000 £782 £144,274 £1,658 Jun 2004 £54,000 £621 £108,847 £1,251 Jun 2001 £36,000 £414 £129,095 £1,484 Nov 1998 £30,950 £356 £144,050 £1,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rubery are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,540 per square metre (£193 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Coriander Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 38 Coriander Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.