Property data
Sale history
£217,548 on Oct 2023

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £217,548 £3,108 £216,060 £3,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,970 per square metre (£297 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
GR478454
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
86 to 92 (odd) Apley Road, Twigworth, Gloucester
Owner
BROMFORD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 7106)
Proprietor address: Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch, Tewkesbury GL20 8ND
Price paid on title: £217,548
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Nov 2023
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Bromford Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).