57, Crabtree, PE4 7EQ
57 Crabtree is a 95 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £153,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £153,000 * 6.2% 2.6% Jan 2016 £96,000 * 1.0% -1.2% Aug 2004 £86,000 15.6% 13.9% May 1997 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £153,000 £1,611 £163,018 £1,716 Jan 2016 £96,000 £1,011 £150,973 £1,589 Aug 2004 £86,000 £905 £168,146 £1,770 May 1997 £30,000 £316 £151,339 £1,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB104254
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Crabtree, Paston, Peterborough
- Owner
-
DWV PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15172928)
Proprietor address: 11 Dundee Court, Orton Northgate, Peterborough PE2 6BT
Price paid on title: £153,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental