Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Dec 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Poplar Lane.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £400,000 £2,721 £436,185 £2,967

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,310 per square metre (£227 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Poplar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Poplar Lane.

Photos for 8 Poplar Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.