28, Chestnut Hill, LU7 2TR
28 Chestnut Hill is a 97 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £535,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Chestnut Hill.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,515 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £535,000 £5,515 £512,935 £5,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chestnut Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Chestnut Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.