175, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JZ
175 Foundry Lane is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £260,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Foundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £260,000 £2,889 £262,668 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 175 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 175 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.