2, Heol Rhayader, CF14 2DH
2 Heol Rhayader is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,396 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £265,000 £2,500 £254,001 £2,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00617/DCH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Heol Rhayader Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED USE TOO INCREASE THE SIZE OF AN EXISTING CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.