82, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
82 Whitestiles is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £210,000 3.7% 0.6% Apr 2015 £148,000 6.7% 4.6% Dec 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Whitestiles.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £210,000 £2,727 £235,415 £3,057 Apr 2015 £148,000 £1,922 £220,304 £2,861 Dec 1997 £48,000 £623 £186,655 £2,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Whitestiles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Whitestiles.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 2/2001/0535
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82 Whitestiles, High Seaton, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey domestic extension
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.