87, Mercer Street, WA5 4JJ
87 Mercer Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Burtonwood. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £125,000 Freehold 2.6% -0.1% Dec 2003 £75,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Mercer Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £125,000 £1,761 £138,658 £1,953 Dec 2003 £75,000 £1,056 £178,644 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burtonwood are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,670 per square metre (£158 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Mercer Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Mercer Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.