Walnut Farm, YO10 5DX
Walnut Farm is a 252 m² property in York. It sold for £1,195,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,195,000 on Aug 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,859 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £1,195,000 £4,742 £1,224,394 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,224,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £879,000 and £1,109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 800 square metres (8,611 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 AOD/14/00014
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Walnut Farm Main Street Heslington York
- Description:
- Condition 3 (13/03528/FUL)
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.