8, Keswick Drive, S41 8HP
8 Keswick Drive is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Keswick Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £230,000 £1,783 £218,951 £1,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,100 and £2,990 per square metre (£195 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Keswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Keswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 CHE/13/00790/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Keswick Drive Chesterfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- Detached outbuilding in rear garden
- Summary:
- 10 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.