84, Chapel Road, NP7 7BL
84 Chapel Road is a 604 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £1,471,800 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £1,471,800 5.7% 3.1% Aug 2000 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 604 square metres (6,501 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £1,471,800 £2,437 £1,491,764 £2,470 Aug 2000 £385,000 £637 £1,397,567 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 604 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,491,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 604 m², this implies a valuation between £1,848,000 and £2,525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 3,202 square metres (34,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 84 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 DM/2022/01265
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- The Rowans 84 Chapel Road Abergavenny
- Description:
- Rebuild wall and gate piers using the existing materials.
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 DM/2022/00055
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- The Rowans 84 Chapel Road Abergavenny Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Section fell Mature Beech tree situated behind right hand entrance pillar. (Tree is pushing Pillar and wall over).
- Summary:
- 20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: