35, Oak Tree Drive, BN6 8YA
35 Oak Tree Drive is a 84 m² terraced home in Hassocks. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £480,000 4.1% 1.1% Aug 2014 £318,500 3.5% 1.1% Jun 2010 £274,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Oak Tree Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,598 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £480,000 £5,714 £470,266 £5,598 Aug 2014 £318,500 £3,792 £452,775 £5,390 Jun 2010 £274,995 £3,274 £386,132 £4,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Oak Tree Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Oak Tree Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B