Property data
Sale history
£225,102 on Jun 2024
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £225,102 £2,185 £229,442 £2,228

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
25 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.