70, Southgate, TF7 4HF
70 Southgate is a 97 m² terraced home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Southgate.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £140,000 £1,443 £141,251 £1,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL20736
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Southgate, Sutton Hill, Telford
- Owner
-
DASJ INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11649539)
Proprietor address: Churchill House, 120 Bunns Lane, London NW7 2AS
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Southgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental