Property data
Sale history
£693,500 on Oct 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Brooklyn.

Floorplan Brooklyn
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,548 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £693,500 £5,548 £700,009 £5,600

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £700,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
678 square metres (7,298 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Brooklyn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Brooklyn .

Photos for Brooklyn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2001 7/2001/2037
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Status not known
Address:
Brooklyn, Braithwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
Description:
Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Extension and refurbishment of dwelling.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.