98, Burcot Road, S8 9FG
98 Burcot Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £292,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£292,500 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £292,500 £3,112 £304,786 £3,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK368604
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 98 Burcot Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
LIQUOR SAUCE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16299088)
Proprietor address: Lawrence House, Goodwyn Avenue, London NW7 3RH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.