Property data
Sale history
£530,000 on Oct 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Blandford Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £530,000 £2,255 £543,180 £2,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Blandford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Blandford Close.

Photos for 19 Blandford Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.