Copsherds, BB1 9EW
Copsherds is a 250 m² detached home in Wilpshire. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £685,000 5.1% 2.2% Oct 2005 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Copsherds.
- Internal area
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £685,000 £2,740 £710,415 £2,842 Oct 2005 £270,000 £1,080 £461,385 £1,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilpshire are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,670 per square metre (£166 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Copsherds . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for Copsherds .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 279 sqm (3,003 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.