12, Spring Close, PR8 2BA
12 Spring Close is a 144 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £370,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Spring Close.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £370,000 £2,569 £379,201 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Spring Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Spring Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.