Rockwell House, BA5 3ED
Rockwell House is a 113 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £477,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £477,500 2.8% 0.0% Jan 2008 £299,500 8.1% 6.1% Nov 2001 £185,000 29.9% 28.2% Sep 1999 £104,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rockwell House.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,225 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,154 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £477,500 £4,226 £469,380 £4,154 Jan 2008 £299,500 £2,650 £506,216 £4,480 Nov 2001 £185,000 £1,637 £503,075 £4,452 Sep 1999 £104,950 £929 £396,222 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rockwell House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Rockwell House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.