47 Capital Point, Temple Place, RG1 6QJ
47 Capital Point Temple Place is a 53 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47 Capital Point, Temple Place.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,433 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,387 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £235,000 £4,434 £232,492 £4,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,840 per square metre (£343 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Capital Point Temple Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Capital Point Temple Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.