95, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EH
95 Chestnut Lane is a 178 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £975,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £975,000 5.4% 2.9% Mar 1998 £245,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,477 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,458 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £975,000 £5,478 £971,436 £5,458 Mar 1998 £245,750 £1,381 £1,034,250 £5,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £971,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £1,034,000 and £1,362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 822 square metres (8,848 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 95 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 PL/25/1234/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Rosslare 95 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Construction of front porch, garage conversion to habitable living space, alterations to front and rear dormer windows, single storey rear extension and detached car port to front
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.