14, Claremont Drive, TS26 9PD
14 Claremont Drive is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £322,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £322,500 4.1% -1.1% Sep 2020 £274,000 9.1% 7.4% Mar 2018 £220,000 -1.2% -2.8% Aug 2012 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £322,500 £2,371 £345,976 £2,544 Sep 2020 £274,000 £2,015 £388,544 £2,857 Mar 2018 £220,000 £1,618 £348,264 £2,561 Aug 2012 £235,000 £1,728 £371,784 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Claremont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Claremont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 H/2018/0226
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 CLAREMONT DRIVE HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the side and rear
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949