15, Springfield Road, YO51 9AZ
15 Springfield Road is a 100 m² detached home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £279,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £279,000 2.2% -0.6% Oct 2006 £190,000 13.0% 10.9% Jul 2001 £100,000 23.5% 21.6% Mar 2000 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £279,000 £2,790 £290,490 £2,905 Oct 2006 £190,000 £1,900 £303,281 £3,033 Jul 2001 £100,000 £1,000 £318,281 £3,183 Mar 2000 £75,500 £755 £299,908 £2,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.