44, Churchfields Road, BR3 4QW
44 Churchfields Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Elmers End. It sold for £485,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Churchfields Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,461 per square metre (£693 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,963 per square metre (£740 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £485,000 £7,462 £517,596 £7,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elmers End are now selling for between £5,500 and £7,030 per square metre (£510 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.