39, Cecil Road, IG1 2EW
39 Cecil Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,068 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £540,000 £4,779 £572,656 £5,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 3145/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39, Cecil Road, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.20 metres and height at the eaves of 2.95 metres.
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 3200/24
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39, Cecil Road, Ilford,
- Description:
- Remove chimney. Loft conversion with a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet balcony. Three front rooflights. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929